IBSF North American Cup 2019/20 Review

The IBSF North American Cup is over for another year, and what a year it has been for our National Development Teams. This year we have seen a few familiar faces back on the NAC circuit, as well as a lot of new ones. 

Bobsleigh Canada Skeleton sent one of our largest development teams to Lake Placid, USA and Park City, USA to compete in a total of 40 races across all disciplines where our Canadian contingent combined for 28 podium performances.

Pilots Taylor Austin and Kori Hol captured the Overall North America’s Cup titles. Hol and her squad racked up four silvers and two bronze medals. Austin piloted his two- and four-man teams to 11 first-place finishes throughout the season. 

We want to extend a huge congratulations to all of the athletes who represented Canada proudly on the North America’s Cup circuit, and for the following podium performances:

Lake Placid, USA 
18/11/19 - 21/11/19 

2-man bobsleigh - Race #1

Silver - Kripps/ Coakwell 

2-man bobsleigh - Race #2

Gold - Kripps/ Coakwell 

2-woman bobsleigh - Race #1

Gold - De Bruin/ Bujnowski/ McCue 

2-woman bobsleigh - Race #2

Silver - De Bruin/ Bujnowski/ Ribi 

4-man bobsleigh - Race #1

Gold - Kripps/ Sommer/ Coakwell/ Stones

4-man bobsleigh - Race #2

Gold - Kripps/ Sommer/ Coakwell/ Stones

Park City, USA 
9/12/19 - 11/12/19 

2-man bobsleigh - Race #3

Gold - Austin/ Kostelnik
Bronze - McKeen/ Couturier-Lagace 

2-man bobsleigh - Race #4

Gold - Austin/ Kostelnik
Bronze - McKeen/ Couturier-Lagace 

2-man bobsleigh - Race #5

Gold - Austin/ Kostelnik
Silver - McKeen/ Couturier-Lagace 

2-woman bobsleigh - Race #3

Silver - Hol/ Medeiros 
Bronze - Lotholz/ Villani 

2-woman bobsleigh - Race #4

Silver - Hol/ Medeiros 
Bronze - Lotholz/ Villani 

2-woman bobsleigh - Race #5

Silver - Hol/ Medeiros 
Bronze - Lotholz/ Villani 

4-man bobsleigh - Race #3

Gold - Austin/ Mlakar/ Kostelnik/ Joyce 
Bronze - McKeen/ Landry-Desranleau / Couturier-Lagace / St-Louis Pivin 

4-man bobsleigh - Race #4

Gold - Austin/ Mlakar/ Kostelnik/ Joyce 
Bronze - McKeen/ Landry-Desranleau / Couturier-Lagace / St-Louis Pivin 

4-man bobsleigh - Race #5

Gold - Austin/ Mlakar/ Kostelnik/ Joyce 
Bronze - McKeen/ Landry-Desranleau / Couturier-Lagace / St-Louis Pivin 

Lake Placid, USA 
6/1/20 - 11/12/19 

Women's Skeleton- Race #7

Bronze - Laberge  

Women's Skeleton- Race #8

Silver - Laberge  

2-man bobsleigh - Race #6

Gold - Austin/ Giguere​

2-man bobsleigh - Race #7

Gold - Austin/ Giguere​
Bronze - Norton/ Thera-Plamondon

2-man bobsleigh - Race #8

Bronze - Austin/ Mlakar​

2-woman bobsleigh - Race #6

Bronze - Hol/ Medeiros 

2-woman bobsleigh - Race #7

Bronze - Hol/ Medeiros 

2-woman bobsleigh - Race #8

Silver - Hol/ Medeiros 
Bronze - Appiah/ Richardson Wilson 

4-man bobsleigh - Race #6

Gold - Austin/ Giguere​/ Kostelnik/ Mlakar 

4-man bobsleigh - Race #7

Gold - Austin/ Giguere​/ Kostelnik/ Mlakar 

4-man bobsleigh - Race #8

Gold - Austin/ Giguere​/ Kostelnik/ Mlakar
Bronze - McKeen/ St-Louis Pivin/ Landry-Desranleau/ Couturier-Lagace​​

A total of 38 medals were won amongst our National Development teams, a huge achievement that we are incredibly proud of! With the countdown to Beijing 2022 on, we know the next season is going to be the one to watch for our upcoming stars.